Test Functional Range Result Hi/Lo Possibilities
Glucose 85 – 100 mg/dL
  • Diabetes, low thiamine
  • Hypoglycemia
Uric Acid Male: 3.7 – 6.0 mg/dL
Female: 3.2 – 5.5 mg/dL
  • Gout, arteriosclerosis., Rheum Arthritis
  • Low B12, molybdenum
BUN 13 – 18 mg/dL
  • Renal problems, dehydration, hypochlorydria
  • Pregnancy, low protein
Creatinine 0.7 – 1.1 mg/dL
  • Dehydration, renal problems, prostate enlarge.
  • Pregnancy, bone growth
Sodium 135 – 140 mmol/L
  • Renal problems, water softeners, dehydration
  • Low adrenal, low salt diet
Potassium 4.0 – 4.5 mmol/L
  • Low adrenal, dehydration, low renal function.
  • Tissue destruction
Chloride 100 – 106 mmol/L
  • Ht adrenal, excess salt, renal dysf, ASA use
  • Low adrenal, low renal function, B12 deficiency
Carbon Dioxide 25 -30 mmol/L
  • Alkalosis
  • Acidosis
Anion Gap 7 – 12 mmol/L
  • Low thiamine, metabolic acidosis
Calcium 9.2 – 10.1 mg/dL
  • High thyroid/parathyr, excess Vit. D use
  • Pregnancy, osteoporosis, low thyroid/parathyr
Phosphorus 3.5 – 4.0 mg/dL
  • Bone Fractr., kids bone growth, renal dysfunction
  • Hypochlorhydria., low protein, low amino acid
Magnesium 2.0 – 2.5 mg/dL
  • Low adrenal, renal dysfunction., low thyroid
  • Supplement use
Total Protein 6.9 – 7.4 G/dL
  • Need HCl, amino acids, protein
  • Need HCl, amino acids, protein
Albumin 4.0 – 5.0 G/dL
  • Dehydration
  • Dehydration, need Vit. C, liver or bile prob.
Globulin 2.4 – 2.8 G/dL
  • Hypochlorhydria
  • Liver dz, hypochlordyd, digoxin, inflammation
A/G Ratio 1.5 – 2.0 Units
Total Bilrubin 0.2 – 1.2 mg/dL
  • Liver / Spleen Dysfunction
Alk.
Phosphatase
70 – 90 U/L
  • Bone growth, liver dysfxn., gastric inflammation.
  • Need zinc, Vitamin C
LDH 140 – 180 U/L
  • Liver problems, cardiac stress
  • Reactive hypoglycemia
AST (SGOT) 10 – 26 U/L
  • Increased cardiac stress, m. damage, liver prob
  • Low B6 levels
ALT (SGPT) 10 – 26 U/L
  • Liver dysfunction
  • Low B6 levels
GGTP 10 – 26 U/L
  • Alcoholism, bile obstruction
  • Low B6 levels
Serum Iron 85 – 130 mcg/dL
  • Hemochromatosis, exog. Iron, liver problems
  • Iron deficiency, internal or ext. bleeding
Cholesterol 150 – 200 mg/dL
  • Diabetes, low thiamine
  • Glandular hypertr. Xs carbs, alcoholism
Triglycerides 75 – 100 mg/dL
  • Dysinsulin., hyperlipids, x
  • Veg. diets, gland hypert, autoimm, free rad path.
HDL
Cholesterol
More than 55 mg/dL
  • Autoimmune cond.,
  • Obesity, increased carbs, lack of exercise
LDL Cholesterol Less than 120mg/dl
  • As with Cholesterol/Triglycerides
Chol/HDL Ratio Less than 3.1
TSH 1.3 – 3.0 ulU/ml
  • Hypothyroid
  • Hyperthyroid (if less than 0.5)
T3, Free 2.3 – 4.2 pg/ml
  • Hyperthyroid
  • Hypothyroid
T4, Free .61 – 1.76 ng/dl
  • Hyperthyroid
  • Hypothyroid
T3 Uptake 28 -38 mg/dL
  • Hyperthyroid, increased testosterone
  • Hypothyroidism
FTI 6 – 11 Index Units
  • Hyperthyroidism
  • Hypothyroid, low levels of selenium
WBC 5.0 – 8.0
  • Active stressed/comprom. immune system
  • Chronic stressed/comprom. immune system
RBC Female: 3.9 – 4.4
Male: 4.2 – 4.9
  • Polycythemia, altitude sickness, emphysema
  • Iron deficiency, menses
Hemoglobin Female: 13.5 – 14.5
Male: 14 – 15
  • Altitude, hemochromatosis
  • Menses or iron deficiency anemias
Hematocrit Female: 37 – 44
Male: 40 – 48
  • Altitude, hemochromatosis
  • Menses or iron deficiency anemias
MCV 85 – 92 cu microns
  • B12/Folate anemia
  • Iron deficiency, low B6
MCH 27 – 32 cu microns
  • B12/Folate anemia
  • Low B12/Folic Acid
MCHC 32 – 35%
  • B12/Folate anemia
  • Low B12/Folic Acid
RDW Less than 13
  • B12/Folate anemia
Platelets 150,000 – 450,000
  • Polycethemia, free radical pathways
  • Leukemia, immune dysfunction
Neutrophils 40 – 60%
  • Immune compromise
  • Stressed immune system
Lymphocytes 25 – 40%
  • Stressed immune system
  • Low immune, free radical pathways
Monocytes Less than 7%
  • Inflammation, infxion, parasites, BPH, inf recov
Eosinophils Less than 3%
  • Parasites, allergy
Basophils 0 – 1%
  • Parasites, inflammation